Skip to content
P&L & unit economics

Break-even point

By · Updated · Sources and editorial policy

Also called: break even · breakeven

Break-even is the sales level where contribution exactly covers fixed costs. Divide monthly fixed costs by your contribution margin ratio and you get the sales you need; divide that by average check and you get the covers.

Break-even sales

Fixed costs ÷ Contribution margin ratio

Contribution margin ratio = (Sales − Variable costs) ÷ Sales.

Worked example · A single-unit full-service restaurant

Monthly fixed costs (rent, insurance, salaried labour, minimum hourly crew, utilities base)
$34,000
Variable cost ratio (food + hourly labour above the minimum crew + variable overhead)
62%
Contribution margin ratio
38%
Break-even sales per month
$89,474
Average check
$38
Break-even covers per month
2,355
Open days per month
26
Break-even covers per day
91

Why the daily number is the useful one

"$89,474 a month" is not a number anyone can act on during service. "91 covers before we make a dollar" is — it's checkable at 9pm, it's meaningful to a manager, and it makes the cost of a slow Tuesday concrete.

What moves break-even
LeverChangeNew break-even covers/day
Baseline—91
Raise average check$38 → $4184
Cut variable cost ratio62% → 59%84
Cut fixed costs$34,000 → $31,00083
All threecombined71

Run the numbers

Break-even calculator

Open it free →

The guide that works it through

Restaurant Break-Even Analysis: Covers per Day, the Fixed Part of Labor and the Delivery Mix

Sort a month's costs into fixed and variable, find break-even sales and covers per day, and correct for what simple break-even math misses: the minimum crew, delivery commission and loan principal.

Related terms

← All 63 terms